NY E86219 August 23, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 E86219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.1000 Ms. Yvonne Sherri Lopez AFI (California), Inc. 2381 Rosecrans Avenue, #100 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a “Tangoscan” device from Taiwan Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated August 9, 1999, on behalf of Waytech Development, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration, which included a sample of the product, involves a “Tangoscan” computer peripheral device that is designed to convert a regular scanner into a network scanner. The “Tangoscan” is basically a control box that is designed to work with Way Tech TangoScan software that allows everyone on a LAN to share a single scanner. It is attached to the personal computer via the USB port on the computer, and has several buttons on the device, which allows the user to select and control the TangoScan software. The “Tangoscan” unit is approximately 11 inches in length, 5 inches in width, and 2 ½ inches in height. It incorporates five control buttons and an LCD display that will display two short lines of software status. It also links all office scanners, printers and workstations under a server-client software environment, so images and document distribution is enhanced. It requires a minimum hardware requirement of a Pentium processor, 16B RAM, and CD-ROM. It supports scanner interfaces such as SCSI, parallel port, and USB, and supports scanner driver interfaces such as TWAIN. Noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, this device would meet the definition of a “unit’ of an ADP system. Its principal function appears to be for the control and adaptation of computer units by interconnecting such units as scanners, printers, and workstations. The applicable subheading for the “Tangoscan” unit will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other units of automatic data processing machines: control or adaptor units. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division