NY E86189 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:3:358 E86189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5021 Ms. Stella Chow Karasia Imports, Inc. 532 N. Gerona Avenue San Gabriel, CA 9175 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s woven jacket from China. Dear Ms. Chow: In your letter dated August 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #1069-00, is a girl’s woven jacket. The garment is constructed of 100% nylon taslon oxford fabric and features an elasticized hood, full front zipper opening, and long sleeves. The jacket also has two front slash pockets, a plastic patch with the letters “AG”, on the front panel, a pocket on the inside lining with a VELCRO™ type closure, and a drawstring bottom. You state in your letter that the jacket is water resistant because of a 600mm polyurethane coated lining. In a telephone conversation with you on September 20, 1999, you stated that the girl’s jacket will be imported in sizes 7/8, 10/12, 14/16 and 18. We are sorry that we will not be able to provide you with a binding ruling for size 18. However, we suggest if a binding ruling is needed for that size, you should submit a sample to Customs requesting the classification and duty rate. The applicable subheading for the Jacket, if it has the water resistance indicated in Additional U.S. Note 2 to Chapter 62 HTS, will be 6202.93.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded , sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, other, other, other, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Jacket, if it does not have the water resistance indicated in Additional U.S. Note 2 to Chapter 62 HTS, will be 6202.93.5021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded , sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. The Jacket, whether or not water resistant falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division