NY E86154 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E86154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Edward Johnson Levi Strauss & Co. Levi’s Plaza P.O. Box 7215 San Francisco, CA 94120 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Korea Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated August 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 44064-3300 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt is sleeveless and features a collar, two side seam pockets below the waist, a one pocket on the back panel with a zipper closure and a full front opening secured by six buttons under a placket. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 42064-3300. The applicable subheading for style 44064-3300 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 44064-3300 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division