NY E86143 November 2, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E86143 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Ann Vietello Etienne Aigner 47 Brunswick Avenue Edison, New Jersey 08818 RE: The tariff classification of handbag from China. Dear Ms. Vietello: In your letter dated August 16th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag from China. The sample submitted with your request, style number JZ279E, is a lady's handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories. The bag measures approximately 10 1/2" x 7 1/2" x 3 1/8" and has an exterior surface that is comprised of textile material of 41.5% polyethylene and 58.5% cotton. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a zippered middle compartment placed between two open side compartments. A front flap with a magnetic snap closure, which also conceals an open pocket on the front exterior, secures the top opening of the bag. A shoulder strap is permanently attached to the upper side exteriors of the bag. The applicable subheading for style number JZ279E will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division