NY E86116 September 14, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E86116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated August 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 170-701432, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven stretch 98% cotton/2% other fiber denim twill fabric. In your letter you indicate that the jacket’s fabric weight is 12 ounces per square yard. The jacket has a shirt-style pointed collar, a full front opening secured by five right-over-left button closures, long sleeves with a one button closure on each cuff and a straight cut banded bottom hem. The logo “L.A. Blues” is featured on each button. Each of the garment’s front panels has a flap on the chest. Below each flap is a v-shaped opening that extends from the chest area to the garment’s banded bottom hem. The v-shaped opening has an inner gusset and twelve eyelets along its length through which a cord lace has been pulled in a criss-cross pattern and tied in a bow at the bottom . An opening on the lower portion of each sleeve also has eyelets through which a cord lace has been pulled in a criss-cross pattern and tied in a bow at the bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division