NY E86053 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E86053 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Derick P. Mitchell Mitchell Sports Products 902 E. 7th Street Vancouver, WA 98629 RE: The tariff classification of an “Armsox” from China. Dear Mr. Mitchell: In your letter dated August 19, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The literature that accompanied your letter depicts an article made from knit fleece fabric. It is a sleeve designed to cover the whole arm and shoulder of an athlete from the wrist to the top of the shoulder. It features a nylon strap with a Velcro-like hook and loop closure that encircles the body to hold the sleeve in place. The “Armsox” is marketed as an aid to athletes involved in throwing such as quarterbacks in football or pitchers in baseball. It functions to keep the arm and shoulder muscles warm during intervals of inactivity and thus prevent the muscles from being injured when sudden activity must be resumed. The applicable subheading for the “Armsox” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division