NY E86024 August 20, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E86024 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Ave. South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a “Vent Net” from China. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated August 13, 1999, on behalf of Leen & Associates, Bellevue, Washington, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Vent Net”. It is made of 100 percent polyester knit open work fabric with an elastic fabric sewn around the edges. It is designed to fit around heating and cooling vents to protect the air ducts and to keep personal property from going down the ducts. The applicable subheading for the “Vent Net“ will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division