NY E86001 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 E86001 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.6010 Mr. Troy Myers Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of table lamps from China. Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated August 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a Tiffany-style turtle table lamp, stock number 53-096100-017, which depicts a turtle-shaped lamp that measures approximately 8 inches long by 4 ½ inches high. It possesses a metal body in the shape of a turtle with electrical socket and cord as well as a Tiffany-like glass shade in the form of the turtle’s shell. The light will be activated by a rotary switch mechanism affixed to the electrical cord. It has been determined that the essential character of the lamp is imparted by the metal portion. The applicable subheading for the Tiffany-style turtle table lamp, stock number 53-096100-017, will be 9405.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric household table, desk, bedside or floorstanding lamps: of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division