NY E85840 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E85840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Randy L. Pohler R.L. Pohler & Company P.O. Box 999 201 Farley Lane Del Rio, TX 78841-0999 RE: The tariff classification of a “Smart Pillbox” from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Pohler: In your letter dated August 4, 1999, on behalf of Healthline, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the “Smart Pillbox” is a device that is designed to facilitate the dispensing of medication and has several features that allow for automatic medication scheduling, programmable unit dosage, and alarm notification. It is constructed of durable plastic, is battery operated, and contains six individual compartments. The applicable subheading for the “Smart Pillbox” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division