NY E85724 August 31, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 E85724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd., #202 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of candleholders from China. Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated August 5, 1999, on behalf of Glama International Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a decorative candleholder, item number 96060, that is stated to be composed of polyresin with 40% or more stone powder. It measures approximately 8 ¾ inches high and features a lady angel-like figurine that is decorated with stars, in front of a cloud-like formation, all situated on a round-shaped ornate base. It also possesses a small metal holder, located near the angel’s upper back and between the wings, that is designed to contain a candle (not included). The applicable subheading for this decorative candleholder, item number 96060, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division