NY E85637 August 17, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E85637 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.20000; 4202.32.9550 Ms. Cheryl Robbins Fritz Companies, Inc. 500 Rutherford Ave. Charlestown, MA 02129 RE: The tariff classification of coin purses from China. Dear Ms. Robbins: In your letter dated August 5th, 1999, on behalf of Dollar Tree Distribution, you requested a classification ruling for coin purses from China. The samples submitted with your request are identified as sku numbers 793935 and 813253. Each item is a zippered coin purse with a split ring attacked to the zipper pull. The split ring may be used to affix the purse to a belt loop, "D" ring on another bag or to hold keys. The useful function as a coin purse is greater than as a key ring. Item #79395 is constructed wholly of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) sheeting. Item #813253 has an exterior surface of polypropylene textile material. The applicable subheading for item # 793935 will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item # 813253 will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division