NY E85630 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E85630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.13.4030 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s coat from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated August 17, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number EV00404, is a man’s lower thigh-length short coat. In a phone conversation it was indicated that the coat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 52% nylon/48% cotton fabric which has a polyurethane coating. The garment is lined with a woven acetate fabric. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The coat has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with a one-button closure at the neck and four “VELCRO”-type fasteners along the front placket covers the zipper area. The garment has two front slash pockets below the waist, long hemmed sleeves, a straight cut hemmed bottom and a back vent. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6201.13.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division