NY E85625 September 2, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA: 355 E85625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s woven shirt from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated August 13, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. As requested your sample is being returned to you. The sample submitted, style No. R99C908, is a man’s woven shirt of 65% polyester and 35% cotton. The garment has a collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with two button adjustable cuffs, sleeve plackets, two chest pockets with button through flaps and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s other woven shirts of man-made fiber. The duty rate will be 30 cents a kilogram plus 26.7% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division