NY E85558 August 13, 1999 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 E85558 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a ribbon from China Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated July 30, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a woven ribbon measuring approximately 28 inches in length and 1 inch in width. It has various sentiments printed along the length of the ribbon. The fiber content is claimed to be 90 percent nylon and 10 percent metallic yarn. It is identified as style 112248, Turn of the Century ribbon. The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics, of man-made fibers: ribbons, other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The ribbon falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division