NY E85553 August 25, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 E85553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of candleholders from China. Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated July 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a pedestal-like candleholder, referred to as the “Kiss Snowman Couple Pedestal Candleholder” (style number 31670), which measures approximately 6 inches high and features a round-shaped metal top, for holding a pillar-like candle (not included), that measures nearly 4 ¾ inches in diameter. The top portion is supported by a vertical metal rod that is affixed to an oval-shaped metal base which measures nearly 6 inches long. There are 2 three-dimensional polyresin snowman-like figurines, beneath the holder and attached to the base, that are seasonally attired in facing and touching each other. The applicable subheading for this metal candleholder, style number 31670, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division