NY E85552 August 25, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 E85552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of candleholders from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated July 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a round-shaped pedestal-like glass candleholder, referred to as the “Flurry Pedestal Candleholder” (style number 31535), which measures approximately 2 inches high by 5 inches along its top diameter. It features a full-diameter top insert for a pillar candle (not included) as well as a circular-shaped midsectional opening, designed for a smaller candle (not included), that measures nearly 2 inches in diameter by 1 ¼ inches in depth. It also possesses a round-shaped base measuring about 4 ½ inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for this glass candleholder, style number 31535, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division