NY E85409 August 6, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E85409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Yoshi Kawai Sanyei America Corporation 10 Second Street N.E., Riverplace Suite 108 Minneapolis, MN 55413 RE: The tariff classification of a “photo stand” from China. Dear Mr. Kawai: In your letter dated July 26, 1999, on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a heart shaped “photo stand”. It is made of 35 percent acrylic/65polyester knit pile fabric panels. The panels are cut into a heart shape and sewn together to form the “photo stand”. It is stuffed with cotton fibers. The bottom of the article contains plastic beans to provide enough weight for the article to stand in an upright position. The midsection of the front incorporates a plastic window, behind which a photo may be inserted, through an opening provided for display. This window is surrounded by a ¾” wide border made of woven fabric. The applicable subheading for the “photo stand” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up article . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division