NY E85040 July 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E85040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Ms. Julie Dausman Ex Officio, Inc. 1419 Elliott Avenue West Seattle, WA 98119 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Korea or China Dear Ms. Dausman: In your letter dated July 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 221-1081 “En Route Shirtjack”, is a woman’s jacket constructed of a 60% rayon/40% polyester yarn-dyed houndstooth fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven acetate fabric. The jacket has a pointed shirt-style collar and a full front opening secured by six right-over-left button closures. The garment has long sleeves with a placketed one-button closure on the cuffs and six pockets. There are two front patch pockets secured by a one button closure below the waist, a welt pocket with a “VELCRO”-type fastener on the left chest, an inner welt pocket on the right chest, a zippered inner right security pocket at the waist which features an inner key tether and an inner zippered pocket on the left placket. You indicate in your letter that when imported the welt pocket that is located on the left chest will not be on the production garment. The garment has a self-fabric drawcord tightening on the rear portion of the waist, two side seam vents and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea and China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division