NY E85003 August 30, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E85003 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Donna Segro Tommy Hilfiger USA, Inc. 35 Henry Street Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of four women’s knit garments from Taiwan Dear Ms. Segro: In your letter dated June 30, 1999, and in additional information submitted on July 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned. You submitted seven samples of women’s knit garments. You state that the fiber content for all seven garments is 65% polyester, 22% nylon, 13% spandex.. Styles M50207356, M50904639 and M50905640 are being answered in a separate letter by the appropriate National Import Specalist. The outer surface of styles M50207358, M50207359, M50207178 and M50207357 measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. This ruling letter concerns the latter four styles. Style M50207358 is a pullover that features a boat neckline, long hemmed sleeves, side slits, and a hemmed bottom. Style M50207359 is a cardigan that features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with two hook and eye closures, and a hemmed bottom. Style M50207178 is a pullover that features a low square neckline, long hemmed sleeves, side slits, and a hemmed bottom. Style M50207357 is a pullover that features a V-neck, front and back, three quarter inch, hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. In order to verify the fiber content of these garments and to analyze the yarn structure of the fabric, we have submitted the samples to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the overall fiber content of all four styles is 54.2% polyester, 27.8% nylon and 18% spandex. The lab found no metallic in these garments. The applicable subheading for the four styles will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. All four styles fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division