NY E84764 August 10, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E84764 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Tim Baker Jobar International, Inc. P.O. Box 4487 Inglewood, CA 90309-4487 RE: The tariff classification of a mock security camera from China Dear Mr. Baker: In your letter dated July 7, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the mock security camera, identified as the CCTV Surveillance 3000, is a battery operated plastic representation of the type of wall mounted camera that is found in businesses and in residential use. The only working part is a small red LED that illuminates to give the impression that the “camera” is on. The applicable subheading for the mock security camera, model CCTV Surveillance 3000, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division