NY E84756 August 1, 1999 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 E84756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Jack Kilmartin Yamato Customs Brokers U.S.A., Inc. 377 Swift Avenue So. San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic trinket boxes from China. Dear Mr. Kilmartin: In your letter dated July 6, 1999, on behalf of Westland Giftware, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a ceramic trinket box, item number 4435, which is configured in the form of a giraffe that measures approximately 4 inches high. It features a hinged lid, at the base of the giraffe’s neck, that secures an area for storing very small items. The applicable subheading for the ceramic trinket box will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division