NY E84650 July 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E84650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated July 9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 54-24350 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket is fully lined and features long hemmed sleeves, shoulder pads, a funnel neck, two pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening. The jacket has contrasting colored capping along the front opening. The applicable subheading for style 54-24350 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 54-24350 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division