NY E84597 July 19, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N1:113 E84597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.90.8000 Mr. Darrell Sekin, Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a drawing kit from China Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated July 6, 1999, on behalf of Dexas International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a drawing kit containing 12 colored pencils, 1 pencil sharpener, 1 eraser, 18 oil pastels, and 8 markers in a fitted, plastic tray. The applicable subheading for the kit will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils (other than those pencils of heading 9608), crayons, pencil leads, pastels, drawing charcoals, writing or drawing chalks or tailors’ chalks, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division