NY E84510 August 6, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 E84510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2028 Ms. Christine L. Lappi East Asia Inc. 1801 E. Edinger Avenue Santa Ana, CA 92705 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of girl’s pants from China. Dear Ms. Lappi: In your letter dated June 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #T966003, is a pair of girl’s knit pull-on pants. The garment is constructed of 100% polyester fleece fabric and features an elasticized waist, a fake fly front and long hemmed leg openings. In a telephone conversation with you on August 5, 1999, you stated that the pants will be imported for girls in sizes 4-8. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Pants, Style #T966003, will be 6104.63.2028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, or synthetic fibers, other, other, trousers and breeches, girls’, other, other. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem. The girl’s polyester fleece pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division