NY E84478 July 19, 1999 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 E84478 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Mr. Tim Parsons Parson Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949-5883 RE: The tariff classification of a birdcall lanyard from China Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated July 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a lanyard made of braided cordage. The cordage appears to be of man-made fibers. The cordage is plaited to form a loop to hang about the neck with two loops hanging from the end. You state that these loops will be used to hold birdcalls, and that the lanyard can be made in longer lengths and with up to 8 exiting loops to hold the birdcalls. The applicable subheading for the lanyard will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division