NY E84475 July 21, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E84475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, California 94949-5883 RE: The tariff classification of a Trunk Liner from China Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated June 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Trunk Liner, which is designed for use in vehicle trunks and Sports Utility Vehicle cargo areas. The Trunk Liner is comprised of a fleece-like material on one side and a water-resistant fabric on the other side. The Liner is to provide a two-fold protective barrier (like a tarp), protecting either or both the inside of the car and/or the items being transported. The applicable subheading for the Trunk Liner will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division