NY E84468 August 11, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 E84468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010 Ms. Lisa York Import Services Coordinator Spiegel Imports 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, Il 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven skirt that converts to a bag, from China. Dear Ms. York: In your letter dated July 7, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a woven skirt that converts to a bag. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style T2300, cat # 90-5120 is a woman’s skirt constructed from 100% woven nylon fabric. The skirt features an enclosed elasticized waistband; a side zipper that extends completely around the side and bottom of the garment; and a pocket flap with a button-on pocket that may be completely detached. The skirt also has small tabs with D-rings at the top near the waistband, and at the bottom. A fabric strap with hooks is attached to the D-rings. The skirt can be converted into a bag by zipping the bottom of the garment closed, tightening the elasticized waistband with toggles, and attaching the strap. In accordance with General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c), the convertible skirt/bag is classified under the heading in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, which occurs last numerically. As such, convertible skirt/bag is classified as a skirt. The applicable subheading for style T2300 will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women=s skirts of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style T2300 falls within textile category 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division