PD E84401 August 2, 1999 CLA-2-61:EPI25 E84401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.39.1000 Victoria Conte Import Manager Presidio International Inc. 55 Fifth Avenue, 16th Floor New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Conte: In your letter dated June 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style M5W089EL, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed of a 45% viscose, 25% nylon, 10% angora, 15% cotton and 5% cashmere knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to above the waist and is styled as a bolero jacket. The jacket has long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with one loop and button closure at the neckline and is embellished with decorative beading along all the edges of the garment. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls, suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers…of other textile materials: Of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 27 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, FREDRICK W. KEYSER Assistant Port Director Trade Compliance El Paso, Texas