NY E84397 July 20, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E84397 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Work 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of fabric wraps from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated July 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a fabric wrap, style numbers 112320, 112321 and 111322. The three style numbers represent the different colors, white, green and taupe, respectively. The article is made of 100 percent nonwoven polyester fabric with finished edges. It measures approximately 20” x 20”. The article will be used as a wrap around a Bath & Body Works’ gift set. The applicable subheading for the fabric wrap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up article . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division