NY E84396 July 20, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E84396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated June 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a coin purse from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style number 24345. The item is a coin purse designed to carry coins during travel. It is constructed of an exterior surface of 100% Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) and measures approximately 4 1/2" in width by 3 1/2" in height. The interior of the purse contains two compartments that are separated by a PVC panel and a back wall card slot. The opening of the purse is secured by a zippered closure that spans across the top and down each side. A metal split ring is attached to the zipper pull. The front exterior of the purse features an open slot with a vinyl window designed to hold an I.D. card. An additional open slot is located on the rear exterior. The applicable subheading for style 24345 will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division