NY E84362 July 26, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E84362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated June 21, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style S15Z011, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 85% nylon, 15% spandex, sheer knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. This one-piece garment, when laid flat, has two distinct ends. One end features a jewel neckline with white long sleeves; the other end features a navy tank top with spaghetti straps. The tank top end folds into the long sleeve end. The garment, when worn as you stated, reaches the waist and gives the appearance of a tank top under a sheer pullover. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division