PD E84360 July 12, 1999 CLA-2-61: SF I30 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc Attn: Cathy Johnson P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, Washington 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated June 21, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment submitted for a ruling, Style S151008, will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, Style S151008, is a woman’s top constructed from 90% nylon 10% spandex fine knit fabric. The tank style top, which does not reach the waist, features a mesh back and a solid knit front, a V-neckline with full front opening secured by twelve closely spaced multiple hook and eye closures, and shoulder seams which measure 1 ¾ inches. In addition, the front panels result in a V-shaped bottom and the armholes and neckline are trimmed with beads. The applicable subheading for Style S151008 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knit or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. Style S151008 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco