NY E84353 July 19, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E84353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8040 Ms. Rimma Goldenberg Delia's 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a school satchel from China. Dear Ms. Goldenberg: In your letter dated July 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a school satchel from China. The item submitted with your request is identified as style number 18150, "wool felt bag". The item is similar to a school satchel and is manufactured of 65% wool and 35% acrylic felt. It measures approximately 14" in height by 11 1/2" in width and features an adjustable, permanently attached shoulder strap that is reinforced with woven textile material. The top opening of the bag is secured by means of a front flap that slips underneath a strip of textile material on the bottom half of the front exterior. The interior is lined and contains a back wall open pocket. The applicable subheading for style number 18150 will be 4202.12.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks…attache cases, brief cases, school satchels…other, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Style number18150 is subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.12.8040 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division