NY E84342 July 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E84342 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Ms. Florence A. Jurich A.J. Jurich % Assoc., Ltd. 9219 Craig Avenue Alexandria, VA 22309 RE: The tariff classification of women’s nightgowns from China Dear Ms. Jurich: In your letter dated June 24, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Both of the submitted samples are women’s nightgowns constructed from 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. Style 2225 features long sleeves, a V-neckline, a partial front opening secured by two buttons and a 3 ½ inch wide ruffle at the bottom. This garment also has lace trim around the neck opening with a ribbon as a drawstring. The garment extends from the shoulders to the ankle. Style 3400 features long sleeves with a cuff, a round neckline, a partial front opening secured by four buttons and pintucks down the front bodice and a 1 1/8- inch wide ruffle at the bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to the ankle. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other; women’s. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division