PD E84311 July 20, 1999 CLA-2-61:EPI25 E84311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2011 Christine L. Lappi Documents and Transportation Manager East Asia Inc. 1801 E. Edinger Ave. Santa Ana, California 92705 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s pants from China. Dear Ms. Lappi: In your letter dated June 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style T956012, is a pair of women’s knit pants constructed of a 100% polyester knit fleece fabric. The pants feature an elasticized waistband with a drawstring tightening and two side seam pockets. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pants of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Manuel C. Alvarez Acting Service Port Director El Paso, Texas