NY E84306 July 28, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E84306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Pattie Zimmerman Charles M. Schayer & Co. 15210 32nd Ave. South Ste. D Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of a “Half Shooting Vest” from China. Dear Ms. Zimmerman: In your letter dated June 24, 1999, on behalf of Cabela’s Inc., Sidney, Nebraska, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Half Shooting Vest”, item number MO6-VT-155. The article is design to be worn around the waist. It is constructed of two fabric panels. One panel is made of open work nylon knit fabric and the other panel is of nylon canvas fabric. The canvas panel is sewn over the open work nylon knit fabric panel to create pockets. The front features four pockets, two pockets are held closed with a spring-type metal bar and the other two are open pockets. The back features one pocket measuring the full width and length of the article. This pocket has an opening on each side with an elastic top. Inserted through the top edge of the article is a removable web fabric belt with a plastic buckle. The applicable subheading for the “Half Shooting Vest” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division