NY E84301 July 9, 1999 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 E84301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Lynn Dimon Benjamin International 139 Bacon Pond Road Woodbury, CT 06798 RE: The tariff classification of aromatherapy candles from China. Dear Ms. Dimon: In your letter dated June 30,1999, you request a tariff classification ruling. You submit the samples described below: 1. Chesapeake Bay Candle “Honeydew Melon” is a green colored pillar candle, with the scent of honeydew melon, that measures approximately 6" in height and 3" in diameter. 2. Chesapeake Bay Candle “Lavender” is a purple colored pillar candle, with the scent of lavender, that measures approximately 6" in height and 3" in diameter. 3. Chesapeake Bay Candle “French Vanilla” is a white colored pillar candle, with the scent of French Vanilla, that measures approximately 6" in height and 3" in diameter. The applicable subheading for the samples will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the above described samples are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division