PD E84285 July 27, 1999 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000, 6201.93.3511 Ms. Carol Mossa Import Specialist Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a men's hooded woven jacket to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated June 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 71000 when imported in sizes S, M, L and XL, and style number 71005 when imported in size XXL, is a men's hooded jacket manufactured from a 100% nylon woven fabric said to have been treated with an application of polyurethane sufficient to convey the quality of water resistance. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by a coarse-toothed plastic zipper, a full lining of a 50% polyester, 50% cotton knit fabric that has been heavily napped on the interior surface, a hood through the front of which has been threaded a tunnel drawstring, two front pockets below the waist, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, and a straight, elasticized bottom. If the garment passes the water resistance test specified in Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Additional U.S. Note 2, Chapter 62, the garment would be classifiable under subheading 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's water resistant anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty would be 7.4%, ad valorem. If the garment does not pass the water resistance test, the garment would be classifiable under HTS subheading 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty would be 28.6%, ad valorem. In either case, the garment would fall within textile category designation 634. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure