NY E84270 July 8, 1999 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 E84270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9029.10.8000 Mr. Matthew J. Parrott A. N. Deringer, Inc. 10 Hazelwood Road East Granby, CT 06026 RE: The tariff classification of a tally counter from Taiwan Dear Mr. Parrott: In your letter, dated June 30, 1999, for Marshall Browning International Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample, KW-triO 2410, is described quite well by Harmonized System Heading 90.29, Explanatory Note A-10, namely, “Hand-held counters - These counters usually read no more than four numbers in fixed categories. The user depresses the button in the category being counted to activate the display.” The applicable subheading for this item will be 9029.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for revolution counters, production counters...and the like. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division