PD E84093 July 17, 1999 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 E84093 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500;6202.93.5011 Ms. Abigail Mickelthwate Delia 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a womanwoven jacket from Taiwan Dear Ms. Mickelthwate: In your letter dated June 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 10035, is a womanjacket with an outer shell constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric, which you state is coated with polyurethane, and a sherpa lining. The jacket features a turn-down collar, a full frontal opening with zipper closure, slant welt pockets below the waist, long hemmed sleeves with adjustable tabs, and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. If the garment passes the water resistance test specified in Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens water resistant anoraks and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.4% ad valorem. If the garment does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading will be 6202.93.5011, which provides for other womenanoraks and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport