NY E84054 July 19, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E84054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.4000 Mr. Gene Davis Costco Wholesale, Inc. 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a “Desktop Business Card and Pen Set with Gemstone Globe” from China. Dear Mr. Davis: In your letter dated June 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph depicts a “Desktop Business Card and Pen Set with Gemstone Globe.” It consists of a base made of semiprecious stone to which a globe, a metal business card holder and a metal penholder with pen are affixed. The globe is made of semiprecious stones, mother of pearl and abalone shells. The article is considered a set for tariff classification purposes with the essential character imparted by the semiprecious stone base. Your photograph is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Desktop Business Card and Pen Set with Gemstone Globe will be 7116.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): other: other. The rate of duty will be 10.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division