PD E84030 July 8, 1999 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6110.30.3055 Mr. David Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, & Silverman 245 Park Avenue New York, New York Re: The classification of garments from Korea. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter of June 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bernard Chaus, Inc. Sample of style 40691700 was submitted for classification. Style 40691700 is composed of 70% rayon / 30% polyester knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the knees. The garment features a full frontal opening with a three button closure, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a v-neck opening and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womens knit pullovers and similar garments of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 33.1%. The garment falls into textile category 639. As products of Korea, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.