NY E83958 July 16, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E83958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000; 4202.32.2000 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Sales, Inc. 112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000 New York, NY 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of hair clips and a plastic pouch from China. Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated June 24, 1999, on behalf of Mamiye Bros., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of one pair of plastic hair claw clips stored inside of a plastic pouch. The pouch is a coin purse made of clear PVC with a sliver type tongue and groove closure and a ball chain key holder. The dimensions are approximately 3 1/2" wide by 3" in height by 1/2" in depth. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic hair claw clips will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like... of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic pouch will be 4202.32.2000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division