NY E83913 July 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E83913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Cindy Yuen Apparel Group International, LLC 512 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Yuen: In your letter dated June 23, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned under separate cover. Style I450984, is a woman’s pullover blouse constructed from knit and woven fabric. The entire front of the garment consists of woven fabric that has a base cloth of 100 percent cotton and a pile of 100 percent rayon while the sleeves and rear of the garment consist of a knitted 100% wool fabric. The front panel of the blouse has a 100 percent nylon woven lining. The pullover blouse features long sleeves and a scoop neckline. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven component because the entire front of the garment consists of the woven fabric. As such, this garment is classified under the heading for woven blouses. You have also requested information on how to mark the fiber content of this garment. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. The applicable subheading for style I450984 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other; other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. Style I450984 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division