PD E83911 July 6, 1999 CLA-2-96:TO:A15:MLL E83911 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.30.6000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a retractable lip brush from Korea Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated June 24, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a lip brush in a case which is a 4 inch metal tube. The brush head is about one eighth of an inch in diameter and one quarter inch long and is made of natural hair. The value is stated to be more than ten cents per brush. The applicable subheading for the retractable lip brush will be 9603.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artists’ brushes, writing brushes, and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: Valued over 10 cents each. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Michael A. Perron Acting Port Director Washington, D.C.