NY E83893 July 19, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E83893 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.5050 Ms. Tania Balog Ranko Balog Co. 8924 Bellanca Ave. Los Angeles, CA 90045-4700 RE: The tariff classification of a duvet cover from China. Dear Ms. Balog: In your letter dated June 15, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a duvet cover. The cover is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is a damask stripe. Three sides of the cover are sewn and the fourth features an opening with a button closure. The front and back of the cover are composed of three separate fabric panels. Piping is inserted in the two vertical seams, which join the panels on each side. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the duvet cover will be 6302.31.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work: not napped… other. The duty rate will be 22.4 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within textile category designation 362. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division