PD E83739 July 21, 1999 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. David Wortman Prime Transport 150-40 183rd Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a womenknit pullover to be manufactured in China Dear Mr. Wortman: In your letter dated June 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of . M. Lawrence, of Secaucus, New Jersey. The submitted sample, designated style number 52942, is a womens pullover manufactured from a 100% acrylic fabric having eight stitches per centimeter measured in the horizontal direction and nine stitches per centimeter measured in the vertical direction. The garment, which extends to the vicinity of the hips, features a round neckline, long selvaged sleeves, bugles stitched around the neckline, self-yarn embroidery across the front over stitched by bugles, beads stitched just below the embroidery, and a straight, selvaged bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other womenor girls sweaters, pullovers sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 33.1%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland