NY E83732 August 5, 1999 LA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E83732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080, 9616.10.0000, 7320.20.5020, 4016.93.5050 Mr. Michael Mercer Corbett International, Inc. Cargo Service Building 80 J.F.K. International Airport Jamaica, N.Y. 11430 RE: The tariff classification of components for spray pumps Dear Mr. Mercer: In your letter dated June 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Valois of America.. The items in question are described as components for cosmetic and pharmaceutical spray pumps. Samples of the components were submitted. The country of origin of the components was not specified. You indicate that components identified by the following code numbers are for use in hand pumps for pharmaceutical sprays: 168801 spring cap 169300 return spring 154700 ferrule SV 203980 precompression spring 205170 diptube 213840 sealing gasket 217070 140 housing 800080 floating gasket holder 800133 stem 803126 floating gasket 236320 stem gasket 804067 piston The precompression and return springs are helical springs fabricated from steel wire. The sealing, floating and stem gaskets are made of plastic. Components identified by the following code numbers are for use in hand pumps for perfumery sprays: 224420 VP4/100 ferrule FEA 13 Sv 216070 VP4/70-140 stem gasket 522 217220 VP4 sealing gasket 13 APE 221800 VP4/100-140 return spring 221780 VP4/100-40 housing 223440 VP4/140 piston S/A 614018 PRS 108/087 (Channel) actuator The return spring is a helical spring fabricated from steel wire. The stem gasket is made of butly rubber. The sealing gasket is made of plastic. The PRS 108/087 actuator is a two-part spray head assembly of metal and plastic components. The applicable subheading for the VP4/70-140 stem gasket, code number 216070, will be is classifiable in 4016.93.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber...gaskets, washers and other seals...other. The general rate of duty is 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the return spring, code number 169300, the precompression spring, code number 203980, and theVP4/100-140 return spring, code number 221800, will be 7320.20.5020, HTSUS, which provides for springs and leaves for springs, of iron or steel … helical springs, of wire having a cross-sectional dimension of less than 5.1 mm … other. The general rate of duty is 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the spray head described as the PRS 108/087 (Channel) actuator, code number 614018, will be 9616.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for scent sprayers and similar toilet sprayers, and mounts and heads therefore. The general rate of duty is free. The applicable subheading for the remaining components will be 8413.91.9080, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of pumps for liquids. The general rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division