NY E83562 July 16, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E83562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 3926.10.0000 Ms. Ginny Poyer Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of pencil pouches from China. Dear Ms. Poyer: In your letter dated June 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are pencil pouches, item numbers H68P0224, H68P0179 and H68P0166. Item number H68P0224 is made of polyester woven fabric. It features a zipper closure near the edge of one side and the opposite end contains three metal grommets at set intervals to accommodate loose-leaf binder ring. It also has a zippered pocket constructed of open-work plastic sheeting material. It measures approximately 6 inches long by 10 inches wide. Item number H68P0179 is constructed of plastic sheeting material. It features a zipper closure near the edge of one side and the opposite end contains three metal grommets at set intervals to accommodate loose-leaf binder ring. It measures 6 inches long by 10 inches wide. Item number H68P0166 is composed of a nylon woven fabric panel. It features on one side two zippered pockets. One pocket is made of open-work mesh knit fabric and the other pocket is constructed of nylon woven fabric. At the top edge is an elastic loop. The other side features four open pockets and an elastic loop at the top edge. Along one side are three metal grommets at set intervals to accommodate a loose-leaf binder ring. The applicable subheading for item numbers H68P0224 and H68P0166 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item number H68P0179 will be 3926.10.0000, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics . . . Office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division