NY E83548 July 9, 1999 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 E83548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.6500 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial leaf pick from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated June 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style #111555. It is an artificial leaf pick that is composed of 51% polyresin, 14% paper, 23% wire and 12% mica. This pick measures approximately 10 inches long. It is designed with three paper leaves and three plastic berries on a wire stem that has been wrapped with green paper. The pick does not have an essential character. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the artificial leaf pick will be 6702.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division